Privacy policy

Reservio recognizes that its customers, visitors, users and others utilizing the Reservio System or visiting the Reservio website value their privacy. This document (Personal Data Protection Rules) contains important information pertaining to the processing of personal data by our company.

We would therefore like to inform you of the principles and procedures in the processing of personal data, which is conducted in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (hereinafter the “GDPR”).

The Privacy policy relate to the Reservio Terms of Use (hereinafter the “Terms”), which are available here.

The following terms, among others, are used within the text – “User”, “Reservio Sites” and “Third Party”, the definition of which is set out in the Terms.

Further, under the term “Agreement”, we mean a legal act on the basis of which the provider undertakes to provide you with its services, whether for payment or free of charge.

The term "Reservio System" refers to software for creating and hosting a scheduling software as per the User's requirements.

The term "Reservio Application" refers to the end-user software used to schedule Reservio System Users.

I. Basic information

Controller’s Identification and Contact Information: Reservio, s.r.o., identification number (IČ) 29376033, with registered office at Brno, Hlinky 995/70, PSČ 60300, contact address: Brno, Hlinky 995/70, PSČ 60300, a company registered in the Commercial Register with the Regional Court in Brno, section C, file 76730 (hereinafter also referred to as “Reservio” or “we”), contact e-mail: support@reservio.com.

Data Protection Officer: A data protection officer has not been appointed.

Transfer of Personal Data to a Third Country or International Organization: Reservio transfers personal data to third countries, specifically the United States of America, but only to companies that have undertaken to comply with the principles of personal data protection imposed through a Privacy Shield. Such companies operate only in the position of personal data processors.

Automated Individual Decision-Making: Reservio does not conduct profiling or automated individual decision-making.

Information on the Nature of the Provision of Data: If personal data are being processed for the purpose of the fulfillment of an agreement or the fulfillment of legal obligations, the provision of data is a statutory requirement. If personal data are being processed on the basis of the consent of the data subject, the provision of data is a contractual requirement.

Supervisory Authority: The supervisory authority is the Office for Personal Data Protection with registered office at Pplk. Sochora 27, 170 00 Praha 7, Czech republic, e-mail: posta@uoou.cz, tel.: +420 234 665 125.

Scheduling system Reservio for business

Reservio acts both as a personal data controller and as a personal data processor. In the position of the Reservio personal data administrator, it acts in relation to the personal data of Users and individuals who visit the Reservio website (Article II of these Rules). In relation to personal data that will be stored on Reservio servers by User's customers (those who make a Reservation on the User on their website), Reservio acts as a processor, providing only Data Space for the purpose of storing data to the User. The user of these personal data is the User himself (Article III of these Terms and Conditions).

II. Reservio as a data controller

Reservio acts as the personal data controller in relation to the personal data of Users and individuals who visit the Reservio website.

Why do we process personal information?
For the purpose of the fulfilment of an agreement or the fulfilment of legal obligations, Reservio processes primarily the following personal data: name, surname, company name, identification number, tax identification number, residence/registered address, telephone, e-mail.

Part of our performance of the Agreement is also the sending of educational emails to users, which contain instructions, tips, or data about advanced features of the Reservio System. The purpose of these communications is to make the Reservio System Work more efficient. Educational emails never include Reservio marketing messages or any third parties.

Reservio also processes data that it obtains from the User and other natural persons through their use of the Reservio system or their visits to the Reservio website: cookie files, protocol files (IP address, or other online identifiers).

In the event that Reservio intends to process different personal data than as stated in this article, or for different purposes, it can only do so on the basis of a validly granted consent to the processing of personal data. Consent to the processing of personal data must be granted in a separate document.

For what period of time do we process personal data?
The personal data of Users are processed for the duration of the contractual relationship. After the account is cancelled by the User, all data are erased. We process personal data in order to fulfill obligations arising from special legal regulations for the time as set out by such legal regulations.

Where do we obtain personal data?
We obtain personal data directly from data subjects when entering into the Agreement. We always inform data subjects as to which of their personal data they must provide for the purposes of fulfilling the Agreement.

III. Reservio as a Personal Data Processor

Reservio provides the User with data space for the purposes of storing data operated within the Reservio system, on Reservio servers. The User’s data may also include the personal data of natural persons. In regard to personal data that the User stores on our servers (personal data of respondents), we operate as a personal data processor. The controller of such personal data is the User itself.

Notice for the User
If you will be collecting the personal data of natural persons through booking form, you become a personal data collector and you are obligated to comply with all personal data protection rules set out by the GDPR and by other legal regulations governing such issue. Reservio does not bear any liability for a breach of personal data protection rules by Users.

Notice for End user
The utilization of the Reservio system may be subject to the principles and rules of the given User, if Users have such principles. If you provide your personal data to Users, contact the User directly with any questions regarding personal data protection, as the User is in the position of a personal data controller. We cannot be liable for the personal data protection principles or security procedures used by the User, which may differ from these Personal Data Protection Rules.

What is the purpose of processing and how do we handle data?
Reservio does not conduct any operations with Users’ data, including personal data, with the exception of storing them on Reservio servers, does not intervene in them in any manner, does not modify them, does not make them accessible, nor does it transfer them to third parties (with the exception of making them accessible to state authorities in accordance with the law), unless the Agreement provides otherwise. The sole purpose of handling such personal data is their storage and the possibility of them being accessed by the User.

For what period of time do we process personal data?
We only process such personal data of respondents that will be stored through a Reservio system on Reservio servers, i.e. data that end users fill into booking form within the Reservio system. These may be primarily name, surname, gender, age, job position, residence address, e-mail, etc.

How long do we process personal data?
Reservio processes personal data for the duration of the contractual relationship with the User. After the account is cancelled by the User, all data are erased.

Scheduling system Reservio for end users

IV. Reservio as a data controller

Reservio acts as a personal data controller in relation to end-user personal data using the Reservio Application.

Why do we process personal information?
In order to comply with the Contract or fulfill legal obligations, Reservio handles in particular the following personal data: name, surname, telephone, e-mail.

In the event that Reservio intends to process a personal data other than that specified in this article, or for other purposes, it may do so only on the basis of valid consent to the processing of personal data. The consent to the processing of personal data must be given on a separate document.

Part of our performance of the Agreement is also the sending of educational emails to end users, which contain instructions, tips or, perhaps, information about the advanced features of Reservio. The purpose of these communications is to streamline end user work in the Reservio Application. Educational emails never include Reservio marketing messages or any third parties.

How long do we process personal data?
End-user personal data is processed for the duration of the contractual relationship and subsequently for a maximum of 5 years after termination of the contractual relationship. We process the personal data processed for the fulfillment of the obligations arising from the special legal regulations for the period stipulated by these legal regulations.

Where do we get personal information from?
We collect personal data directly from data subjects when concluding the Agreement, which is closed by the Reservio Application. We always inform the subjects of the data they have to provide from their personal data for the purposes of performing the Agreement.

How are personal data being passed on to users?
We pass the end-user personal data to Users for whom end-users are interested in making a reservation. Without transferring end-user personal data, it would not be possible to make a reservation with Users. Data is collected as a personal data administrator in relation to the personal data thus obtained, so the informed consent of the end-user to the transfer of personal data is required for the transfer of personal data.

Common provisions

V. Recipients of personal data

Reservio does not transmit personal information to any other administrators. The personal data processors are:

Personal data may, under certain conditions, be made available to public authorities (courts, police, notaries, tax authorities, etc. in the exercise of their statutory powers) or may be provided to other entities to the extent specified by a special law.

VI. Data Security Methods

For the purpose of securing the User’s data against their unauthorized or accidental disclosure, we utilize reasonable and appropriate technical and organizational measures. Technical measures consist in the application of technologies that prevent unauthorized access to the User’s data by third parties. For the purpose of maximum protection, we use encryption of the User’s and end users’ data, primarily including passwords for logging into the Reservio system, communication within the Reservio system and all data stored on servers. Organizational measures comprise a set of rules of behavior for our employees and are incorporated into Reservio’s internal regulations, which are, however, considered confidential due to security reasons. Reservio takes to ensure that, in the event of the placement of servers at a data center operated by a third party, similar technical and organizational measures are also implemented by such third party.

All data are placed only on servers located within the European Union or in countries ensuring personal data protection in a manner equivalent to the protection ensured by the legal regulations of the Czech Republic.

VII. Rights of Data Subjects

As a data subject, you have:

VIII. Cookie Files and Protocol Files

We use cookie files, which are small text files that identify the user of the website www.reservio.com and record the user’s user activities. The text in a cookie file is often comprised of a series of numbers and letters that positively identify the user’s computer, but do not provide any specific personal data on the User.

The website www.reservio.com automatically identifies the user’s IP address. An IP address is a number automatically assigned to the user’s computer after connecting to the internet. All such information is recorded in an activity file by the server, which enables the subsequent processing of data.

Why do we use cookies?
Cookie files and similar technologies serve several purposes, which include:

There may also be third party cookie files located on the website www.reservio.com. This may be, for example, because we have authorized a third party to conduct a website analysis. Reservio utilizes the following service providers:

Cookie Settings
The majority of web browsers accept cookie files automatically. However, it is possible to utilize the controls that enable them to be blocked or removed. Users of the website www.reservio.com are thus entitled to set their browser in such a way so that the use of cookies on their computer is prevented.

We utilize two types of cookie files – permanent and one-time. A permanent cookie file remains on the hard disk even after the browser is closed. Permanent cookie files may be used by the browser during subsequent visits to the website www.reservio.com. Permanent cookie files may be removed. One-time cookie files are temporary and are erased as soon as you close the browser.

Instructions for blocking or removing cookie files in browsers can generally be found in the personal data protection principles or in the user guide documentation of individual browsers.

Protocol Files
The User’s browser automatically reports certain information upon every display of the website www.reservio.com. When registering on the website www.reservio.com or when browsing the website, servers automatically record certain information that the web browser sends upon every visit to the website. These server protocols (so-called “log files”) may contain information such as a web request, IP address, type of internet browser, browser language, linking / exit sites and URLs, platform type, number of clicks, domain names, entry portals, number of pages seen and the order of such pages, the amount of time spent on certain pages, the date and time of a submitted request, and one or more cookie files that may positively identify the web browser.

IX. Applicable Personal Data Protection Legislation

Reservio declares that in the provision of personal data protection, it abides primarily by the following legal regulations:

European Union Legislation
All of the legislation based upon Article 16 of the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union and Article 7 and 8 of the Charter of Fundamental Rights of the European Union, specifically:

Council of Europe Legislation

Czech Republic Legislation

X. Final Provisions

By entering into the Agreement, the User confirms that it has acquainted itself with these Personal Data Protection Rules.

If necessary, Reservio may update these Personal Data Protection Rules. The current version of the Privacy policy will always be available on the website www.reservio.com. If a significant change occurs within these Privacy policy in regard to the manners of handling personal data, Reservio will inform the User by publishing a notification in a visible manner prior to the implementation of such changes. We recommend checking the Privacy policy from time to time when utilizing the Reservio system or the website www.reservio.com.

Last modified 11/27/2018.